Italdibipack

Privacy: introduction

This website is the sole property of and is managed by Italdibipack

Consultation via this website can involve the collection and handling of personal data regarding identified or identifiable physical persons/entities pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/03.

Italdibipack in line with standards applied in Italy to protect privacy, shall guarantee the safety and privacy of each website visitor’s personal data, also when the website is accessed from abroad. This page describes the way the website is managed as regards the handling of the personal data of all users visiting the website.
This informational page regarding data handling is pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 – Code in reference to the protection of personal data – and is referred to in the pages: request information / book related to the individual services offered. The purpose of this informational page is to define the handling methods and limits of the data for each service, based upon which the client/website visitor can freely express his/her own consent to authorize the collection of data for further use.

Type of data handled

The WEB site offers informative and interactive contents. While navigating the site, information can be acquired regarding the client, or more generally the website visitor, in the following ways:

Navigation data
The IT systems and software procedures responsible for data processing for this website collect some personal data during the course of their normal functions,  the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This is data that is not collected in order to be connected to specifically identified persons, but due to its very nature, could allow the users/visitors to be identified, through elaboration and association with data collected by third parties.
In this category the data includes IP addresses, browser types, operating systems, domain name and website addresses from which pages are accessed or exited, information viewed by the users on the pages visited while in the website, times of access, how long he/she stayed on each page, clickstream analysis and other parameters related to the operating system and the users’ IT environment.
This technical/IT data is gathered and used in an aggregated and anonymous way for the sole purpose of improving service quality and to elaborate statistics regarding the use of the website.
This data is not associated with the users who access the website or other areas utilizing an authentication system with usernames and passwords.

Data voluntarily supplied by the client/visitor
This regards cases when the client/visitor him/herself releases personal information in order to access specific freely chosen services, prior to reading a detailed description of the privacy policy.
The “Opt-In” and “Opt-Out” Policy: in every case, before proceeding with a particular service, an adequate infomation policy notice will be provided and, consent for personal data to be handled will be attained where necessary. That consent can be revoked at any time, thereby also revoking the possibility to use the specifically related service.
Specific informative notices will be presented and displayed on the pages regarding specific service requests.

Data storage

Storage of collected data is done strictly for the time needed to reach the objective for which the data was originally collected, not longer. Once the service is complete, all personal data needed to activate/manage the requested service will be destroyed in accordance with official data storage policy, except when ordered otherwise by legal authorities and storage demands imposed by law.

Technologies

Cookies
Cookies are files that can be registered on a computer hard drive. This allows for smoother navigation and easier use of the site itself. Cookies can be used to determine whether a connection between a specific computer and our website has already been made. Only the cookie memorzied on that computer will be recognized. Naturally it is possible to surf a site without using cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To avoid automatic regsitration of cookies, select the “do not accept cookies” option from among those offered. For further information on how to carry out that operation, see the browser instructions. It is possible to erase cookies from the hard drive at any time. The choice of not allowing a browser to accept cookies could limit the accessibility of our website’s functions.

Javascript
This website does not use Javascript for the purpose of collecting user data.

External services

This website uses an external web analysis service supplied by Google Analytics, which uses Javascript technology to permit the websit to analyze how users utilize the site. The information generated thereof (including the user’s IP address) is transmitted to and stored in the Google Analytics server. Google Analytics uses this data to track and examine the use of the website, to create website activity reports for the site operators and to supply other services related to website and Internet usage. Google Analytics can transfer this information to third parties where permitted by law or where the third parties handle said data on behalf of Google Analytics.

Google Analytics does not associate your IP address with any other data owned by Google Analytics. Using the present website, the user consents to his/her data being handled by Google Analytics in the ways and for the purposes described above.

Connections to third party sites

From this website it is possible to connect to other websites.
In each case, the name of the website or service that can be reached is identified, and the page of the original website will remain open.
The Client/visitor is cautioned that these other websites are not owned by, nor are the responsibility of Italdibipack These other websites are totally managed by other companies and/or organizations, and it is necessary to check and accept their privacy policies.
Italdibipack therefore disclaims any and all liability for any and all requests for and/or releases of personal data to third parties.

Other forms of data usage

Furthermore, for reasons of public ordinance and in compliance with laws regarding the safety and defense of the State, for the prevention, investigation and/or repression of crimes, we notify that the data supplied may be used for purposes other than those regarding the services offered, and may be communicated to public entities, including Police, Public Authorities and Judicial Authorities, so that they may carry out their relative duties.

Non-compliance with this policy 

The drafting of this policy has been done in order to best comply with our clients’ needs for transparency and reliability, and to safeguard the  corporate value of Italdibipack, with particular reference to protecting the privacy of the data collected.
In the event that problems or requests for clarification regarding the WEB content or the above information is desired, please write to Italdibipack, Viale Abruzzi, 56  Milan 20131 Italy

Policy modifications

This Privacy Policy regulates the handling methods of personal data supplied by clients/visitors while navigating our website. Any new standards put into force in the field, as well as continual updating of user services, can call for required variations to these handling methods. It is therefore possible that our policy could undergo modifications, so please periodically check this page.

 
You are here: Home Privacy Privacy Policy

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.